privacy Policy

Novel Events takes the privacy of all our customers, potential customers, and website users extremely seriously and takes great care to protect your information. We are fully committed to privacy safeguards to ensure your relationship with Novel Events is not compromised in any way.

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect about you, how we use it and how we protect the personal data of customers and potential customers. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

We ensure that at all times your privacy is protected, adhering to and following the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read the policy below for a comprehensive explanation of all matters regarding your privacy.

Please note this website contains links which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this website.

We recommend that you also read the privacy and security procedures and policies of all other websites that you visit.

Who We Are

Novel Events are the sole data controller of the data you provide to us and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will comply with all applicable data protection laws in all our dealings with your data.

All data collected from you is provided by you via either our website contact form, email enquiry or telephone enquiry. This data is relevant specifically for the event that you are planning. No other personal data or information will be requested.

 

What Information We Collect

Not exclusive and not limited to the below;

Name

Company Name

Email address

Telephone Number

Address

Venue Address

Venue Contact

IP address (automatically collected)

Web browser type and version (automatically collected)

Operating system (automatically collected)

A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

Cookie information

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are used to ensure websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set (see ‘essential site cookie’ below). You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Essential site cookie

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is essential for the site to operate and is set upon your arrival to the site. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Visit the Microsoft website

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

ICO site cookie acceptance

BTICO

This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the ICO website.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How we collect

All information we collect will be via the website contact form email enquiry or telephone call.

No telephone calls are ever recorded.

Why do we ask you to supply information?

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website.
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website.
  • Send you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website.
  • Send statements and invoices to you.
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  • Keep the website secure and prevent fraud.
  • Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website’s private messaging service.)

 

Do we share the information?

No – no information is shared with any third party.

Security of your personal information

We take appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being lost, stolen or used in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your data to employees, agents and contractors on a need-to-know basis. They are all subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when it is transmitted to our website. Transmission is at your own risk.

 

Policy amendments

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time. When updated a new policy will be posted on the website. We advise checking this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Your rights – Complaints

Novel Events will meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Novel Events Limited collection and use of personal information.  We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.